Data source: Big Local News · About: big-local-datasette
[…] On 05/28/09 at 1:00 p.m., the document was shown to two (2) facility nurses (Employees #24 and #27). Each was asked what they would do if Family Member #1 could not be reached to make a health care decision. Both stated that, because the document was notarized, they would contact Family Member #2 to make health care decisions. Review of section 16-30-8 (a) of the West Virginia Health Care Decisions Act found the following language, "When a person is or becomes incapacitated, the attending physician or the advanced nurse practitioner with the assistance of other health care providers as necessary, shall select, in writing, a surrogate." The facility allowed a HCS to transfer medical decision-making authority to another individual in violation of the West Virginia Health Care Decisions Act. Only the attending physician or advanced nurse practitioner may select a surrogate decision-maker. . 2014-01-01