CMS-Nursing-Home-Full-Deficiencies
[…] She further stated that the Social Workers rely on the Physicians to sign the competency certificates. She confirmed that the Physician Certificate Ability or Inability to Consent to Admission or treatment for [REDACTED]. In addition, the Social Services Supervisor confirmed that the facility had no process in place to ensure that the competency certificates were signed by two physicians. Review of the South Carolina Code of Laws, Chapter 66, Adult Health Care Consent Act, Section 44-66-20 (6) states "A patient's inability to consent must be certified by two licensed physicians, each of whom has examined the patient." 2014-10-01